National Awards Ceremony 2016

His Excellency Anthony Thomas Aquinas Carmona ORTT, SC President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, hosted the National Awards Ceremony, celebrating the Nations 53rd Independence Day on August 31, 2016 at Queen’s Hall, Port of Spain.

The award recipients, their family and specially invited guests were entertained with song, dance and steelpan music.

The following is the list of recipients along with the award received, their status and the category of the award.

Year Award Recipient Position Category
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Ms Grace Angela Talma Management Consultant Community Service
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Mr William Mc Kenzie Former Minority Leader THA Public Service
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Professor Dave Chadee (Posthumous) Entomologist/Researcher Science
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Mr Ramesh Lutchmedial Former Director General of Civil Aviation Public Service
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Mr Winston Leonard Riley Civil Engineer Engineering
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Mr Winston Rudder Retired Permanent Secretary Public Service
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Mr Justin Paul Retired Permanent Secretary Public Service & Education
2016 Chaconia Medal – Gold Professor Andrew Nathaniel Jupiter Former Permanent Secretary/Chairman of the Board of the Petroleum Company of Trinidad and Tobago and Director of the National Gas Company Public Service
2016 Chaconia Medal – Silver Mr Leston Paul Musical Arranger/Producer/Composer/Musician Culture
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Ms Brenda Le Maitre Matron/Registered Nurse Community Service
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold St Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School/Youth Steel Orchestra Steel Orchestra Culture
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Ms Irwin Johnson a.k.a. “Scrunter” Calypsonia Culture
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Mr Timothy Watkins a.k.a. “Baron” Calypsonia Culture
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Mr Angelo Bissessarsingh Historian History and Education
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Mr Cornelius Lewis Community Activist Community Service
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Gold Dr Waffie Mohammed Educator Community Service
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Mr Jerry Baptiste Police Sergeant Community Service
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Mrs Bibi Hallim Retired Facilitator Community Service
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Mr Austin Wilson (Posthumous) Former Sound Engineer Culture
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Ms Deborah De Rosia Educator/Community Activist Community Service and Education
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Mr Anstey Lumen Payne Retired Technical Vocational Teacher Technical/Vocational Education and Training
2016 Himming Bird Medal – Silver Mr Kenneth Paulsingh Community Activist Community Service
2016 Humming Bird Medal – Bronze Mr Keith Campbell (Posthumous) Forester II Gallantry
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Mrs Jacqueline Wilson Retired Permanent Secretary Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Dr Rohit Doon Medical Doctor Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Mr William Wilberforec Daniel Chartered Certified Accountant Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Dr Vincent Gerald Moe Retired Permanent Secretary Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Ms Margaret Wright Retired Registered Nurse Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Gold Ms Angella Jack Retired Permanent Secretary Public Service
2016 Public Service Medal Of Merit – Silver Mr Iverne Ebenezer Yearwood (Posthumous) Former Medical Social Worker Public Service
2016 Medal For The Development Of Women – Gold Ms Monica Rosalind Williams Retired Director, Gender Affairs Women’s Affairs
2016 Medal For The Development Of Women – Gold Ms Angela Martin (Posthumous) Journalist Women’s Affairs

 

0